TLDR
- ABM platforms split into two groups. Intent data and scoring incumbents identify accounts, while execution tools run the campaigns.
- 6sense and Demandbase lead on account intelligence, but they leave campaign execution to your team.
- Synter closes that gap. Its AI Agents handle ICP discovery, audience build, LinkedIn, Google, and programmatic execution, plus pipeline attribution in one tool.
- Synter fits Series B and small demand-gen teams that run ABM without a dedicated ops headcount.
- Pricing spans roughly $12K/year for RollWorks to $100K+ for Demandbase. Synter lists $500 per workspace per month on Scale, plus a fixed 3% fee on managed ad spend.
Why Most ABM Platforms Stop Short of Execution
Every ABM platform sells intent data and account scoring, and at this point those features are table stakes. The harder problem is turning a scored account list into running campaigns tied to actual pipeline. Intent data tells you which accounts might be in market. It does not build the audience, write the LinkedIn campaign, set the bids, or trace spend back to a closed deal.
That gap produces expensive failures. One team burned $400K on intent data tools and generated zero pipeline, the cited cause being over-investment in software without a system to act on it (linkedin.com). Practitioners describe intent data as "a filter, not a trigger," useful only when combined with strong ICP fit and real campaign execution. A 6sense Qualified Account flag signals possibility, not confirmed in-market status.
ABM tools split into two categories along this line. Intelligence platforms like 6sense, Demandbase, RollWorks, and Terminus excel at identifying and scoring accounts, then leave campaign execution to your team. Execution tools like Metadata.io and Synter focus on running the paid campaigns and optimizing spend. Few platforms cover both layers well, which is why most teams end up stitching together a stack.
Team size determines which side you need. Enterprise orgs with dedicated marketing ops can run Demandbase or 6sense and absorb a 3 to 6 month implementation. Series B companies and two-person demand-gen teams cannot, and they need execution without the ops headcount.
We scored each platform across three functional layers: account intelligence, audience activation, and pipeline attribution. The ranking that follows reflects how completely each one closes the gap between a scored account and a campaign you can tie to revenue.
What ABM Platforms Actually Do
An ABM platform identifies, targets, and engages a specific list of named accounts instead of broadcasting to a broad audience. You define which companies matter, and the platform concentrates your data, targeting, and spend on them.
Three functional layers separate one platform from the next. Account intelligence supplies intent data and account scoring so you know which companies are researching your category. Audience activation turns those accounts into ad targeting and campaign orchestration across LinkedIn, display, and search. Attribution links spend back to pipeline so you can see which accounts converted and at what cost. Few platforms cover all three natively, so most teams stitch together a stack and accept the gaps between tools.
You should not adopt one until your motion is ready. Corrina Owens, drawing on Series B founder conversations, names three readiness signals: a focused ICP you will commit to, defined sales stages from qualification through close, and at least one full-time marketer, since ABM is more than a "founder + one SDR" motion.
Sizing your account list matters as much as the tooling. Practitioners cap Tier 1 at 25 to 50 accounts, put roughly 200 in Tier 2, and sweep everyone else into Tier 3. Targeting 500-plus accounts as Tier 1 is "spray and pray with a fancy name."
The 6 Best B2B Demand Generation & ABM Platforms for 2026
These six platforms rank by team-size fit, execution depth, and attribution capability. Synter leads as the agentic-execution entry, the only tool where AI Agents run ICP discovery, audience build, and live campaigns without a dedicated ops team. The five incumbents follow in order of breadth, starting with Demandbase for enterprise intent depth and a native DSP, then 6sense for predictive account identification, RollWorks for affordable mid-market launch, Terminus for account-based ad orchestration, and Metadata.io for automated paid media execution.
1. Synter
Synter runs the parts of ABM that incumbent platforms hand back to you. Where 6sense and Demandbase identify accounts and score intent, Synter's AI Agents take a campaign brief and execute against it. The agent analyzes your ICP, recommends a channel mix, builds the audiences, and runs the campaigns across LinkedIn, Google, and Microsoft Ads. For a Series B team without a trading desk or agency, that closes the gap between knowing which accounts to target and actually reaching them.
Quick Overview
Synter calls itself "The AI Agent Operator for Ads," with direct API connections to LinkedIn, Google, Microsoft Ads, Meta, TikTok, and 22 more platforms, 27 in total, from one interface (syntermedia.ai). The agent does the reasoning and you set the guardrails. A typical rule auto-pauses ads below a 0.5% click-through rate but requires approval before any budget change over $1,000. Synter built the product for B2B tech teams running ABM without a dedicated ops headcount, and it pairs execution with attribution so you skip the separate trading desk and agency layer entirely.
Best For
Synter fits Series B SaaS companies and two-person demand-gen teams running ICP-targeted LinkedIn and Google campaigns without agency overhead. If you have a focused ICP, defined sales stages, and at least one full-time marketer, you clear the readiness bar that practitioners cite for ABM and you have the maturity to let an agent execute against it.
Pros
A single campaign brief triggers the agent to analyze your ICP, historical conversions, and competitive landscape, then output a channel mix recommendation, budget allocation, and audience targeting parameters. LinkedIn campaigns target by job title, seniority, company size, and industry, and use Lead Gen Forms for in-platform capture with ICP fit scoring to prioritize target accounts. The Microsoft Ads layer adds LinkedIn profile targeting onto Bing search at lower CPC than Google. After launch, the agent optimizes daily by reallocating budget between campaigns, adding negative keywords, rotating creative through a multi-armed bandit, and adjusting bids for C-level and enterprise segments. Every change carries explainable reasoning and a one-click rollback.
Cons
Synter lists its pricing publicly: $500 per workspace per month on Scale, $20 per month on Solo, and a fixed 3% fee on ad spend managed through the platform (pricing). The public documentation stops short of detailing the CRM pipeline attribution methodology, so you cannot confirm from public sources exactly how the agent ties spend to closed-won deals in your CRM. Given that account-based attribution is the single most impactful change most B2B orgs can make, ask for specifics during evaluation.
Pricing
Synter publishes both a fixed tier and a percentage-of-spend figure: $500 per workspace per month on Scale, and 3% of ad spend managed through the platform (pricing). The trade against incumbents is straightforward. You pay a spend-linked fee, and you fold execution and optimization into the same tool rather than buying intelligence and execution separately.
2. Demandbase One
Demandbase One is the most complete account intelligence suite for enterprise B2B, and its breadth is also its cost. The platform combines first- and third-party intent signals, account scoring, and a native B2B demand-side platform under one interface, which removes the need for a separate display execution tool. Demandbase calls it the "pipeline engine for AI GTM," and the positioning matches its buyer. You need a marketing ops team to run it well.
Quick Overview
Demandbase One scores and routes accounts through a connected set of named features. Engagement Points, Pipeline Predict Score, Qualification Score, Journey Stages, and Site Visit Intelligence give your team a continuous read on which accounts are warming and where each sits in the buying cycle. The native B2B DSP runs account-targeted advertising inside the same platform, so display execution does not move to a separate tool. Implementation runs 3 to 6 months and assumes you have dedicated marketing ops headcount to operate it.
Best For
Demandbase One fits enterprise B2B organizations with a dedicated marketing ops team and a platform budget above $60,000 a year. You get the most value when you already run a structured account program and have the staff to manage scoring, orchestration, and the native DSP together. Lean teams will struggle to justify the cost and the operational load.
Pros
Demandbase leads on proprietary intent data depth, combining first- and third-party signals where lighter platforms rely on partnerships alone. The native B2B DSP runs account-targeted display inside the suite, so you avoid bolting on a separate execution tool and reconciling two systems. The depth shows up in results. Workforce Software reported a 121% increase in in-market account engagement over six months (demandbase.com).
Cons
Demandbase One does not generate personalized content at scale, so landing pages, email sequences, and account-specific collateral stay on your marketing team. Cost is the second constraint. Median contracts run $60,000 to $100,000 and higher once you add advertising and data modules (tofuhq.com). The 3 to 6 month implementation timeline also delays measurable program impact, which makes Demandbase a poor fit for teams that need pipeline movement within a quarter.
Pricing
Demandbase One runs approximately $60,000 to $100,000 or more per year, and the figure climbs with added advertising, data, and orchestration modules. Contact Demandbase sales for current module pricing (tofuhq.com).
3. 6sense
6sense built its reputation on predicting which accounts will buy before they fill out a form. The platform's 6signal technology de-anonymizes website traffic, and the company reports processing more than 1 trillion intent signals daily across first-party behavior, third-party keyword research, and firmographic data. 6sense claims 85% accuracy in predicting which companies will purchase and when, a number that has made it the intent-first benchmark for enterprise ABM.
Quick Overview
6sense combines four functions in one suite. Account Identification surfaces companies visiting your site anonymously, Campaign Orchestration coordinates outreach across stages, and the Ad Library handles account-targeted display. The platform sorts accounts into five buying stages and updates those predictions continuously. A free Community Edition gives you basic intent signals and account identification at no cost, with paid tiers starting near $30,000 per year.
Best For
6sense fits mid-market and enterprise teams whose first priority is predictive account identification before any campaign goes live. If your buyers spend most of their journey researching anonymously and you need to know which accounts are heating up, 6sense gives you that visibility earlier than most competitors. It rewards teams with the headcount to act on the signals it produces.
Pros
6sense captures anonymous buyer activity better than almost any platform on this list, crediting awareness that happens long before a conversion event. The 85% purchase-prediction claim anchors that strength. The free Community Edition lets you test intent signals before committing budget, which lowers the barrier most enterprise tools raise. Continuous buying-stage updates and native Salesforce and HubSpot integration keep sales and marketing working from the same account view.
Cons
Practitioners contest how much the 6QA score actually means. A recurring critique in practitioner reviews is that a 6sense Qualified Account flag reads as speculative rather than predictive, and does not confirm that an account is genuinely in-market. Treat the 6QA score as one input to validate against your own closed-won data, not as a verdict. Onboarding is complex and time-intensive, and the sheer volume of data can overwhelm a two-person team rather than help it. Many prospects also stay anonymous despite the de-anonymization technology, so coverage is never complete.
Pricing
6sense offers a free Community Edition with basic intent signals and account identification. Paid plans run roughly $30,000 to $120,000 or more per year depending on modules and database size, according to tofuhq.com. Contact 6sense for current tier pricing.
4. RollWorks
RollWorks earns its place as the budget entry point for mid-market ABM, built as a division of NextRoll and aimed squarely at teams that cannot justify a six-figure platform contract. It pairs a proprietary database of over 18 million vetted B2B companies with BidIQ, an AI bidding engine that places account-based ads across web, social, native, and mobile. Teams running on HubSpot get the strongest payoff, since the native integration ties account engagement back to the CRM without custom work.
Quick Overview
RollWorks targets mid-market teams with a database of over 18 million vetted B2B companies and a Command Centre dashboard that surfaces account activity in one view. BidIQ drives account-based ad bidding across web, social, native, and mobile automatically. The HubSpot integration runs deeper than any rival on this list, which is why RollWorks reads as the most affordable dedicated ABM platform a HubSpot team can adopt.
Best For
Choose RollWorks if you run a mid-market B2B program on HubSpot with a constrained ABM budget and need campaigns live quickly. The platform fits teams that want account targeting and ad execution without committing to a Demandbase-sized contract or a multi-month rollout.
Pros
Pricing starts at roughly $12,000 per year, the lowest entry point among dedicated ABM platforms. Most teams launch campaigns within weeks rather than months, a meaningful advantage when incumbents quote 3 to 6 month implementations. Site Traffic Revealer identifies accounts visiting your site, and the native HubSpot connection passes that data into existing workflows without engineering effort.
Cons
Buyers evaluating RollWorks should check two limits against their own sales cycle: the lookback window in Journey Stages, which can fall short of enterprise cycles that stretch 12 to 18 months, and how far segment filters compose. Confirm both in a demo rather than assuming current behavior from any published comparison, this one included. Intent data leans on third-party partnerships, which makes it shallower than the proprietary signal collection at Demandbase or 6sense.
Pricing
RollWorks starts at approximately $12,000 per year plus ad spend.
5. Terminus (Now DemandScience)
DemandScience acquired Terminus in 2024 and folded it into a broader demand-generation ecosystem. The platform built its reputation on account-based advertising, and that strength carries through the acquisition.
Quick Overview
Terminus orchestrates LinkedIn and display advertising at the account level, which has been its anchor capability since launch. After the DemandScience acquisition, the platform gained access to a B2B content syndication network, adding an inbound layer on top of paid orchestration. Multi-touch attribution works at the account level, and Terminus integrates with both Salesforce and HubSpot to tie campaign touches back to deals.
Best For
Choose Terminus if you want account-based ad orchestration with content syndication reach, and you can accept a platform still settling after its acquisition. The combination of paid orchestration and a syndication network suits teams that want both outbound and inbound demand under one roof.
Pros
Terminus runs account-level LinkedIn and display targeting inside one interface, so you manage both formats without switching tools. The DemandScience content syndication network adds an inbound demand layer that standalone ad platforms lack. Account-based multi-touch attribution feeds CRM records in Salesforce and HubSpot, giving you account-level credit across touchpoints.
Cons
Terminus sources intent data through partnerships rather than collecting it itself, so its signal depth trails Demandbase and 6sense, both of which run proprietary collection. Some users describe the post-acquisition roadmap and support as still maturing, with changes to the product direction after DemandScience took over. Historical pricing ran $25,000 to $75,000 per year, and the current structure may differ following the acquisition.
Pricing
Terminus historically priced between $25,000 and $75,000 per year depending on ad spend and modules. Contact DemandScience for current pricing, since the post-acquisition structure may have changed (tofuhq.com).
6. Metadata.io
Metadata.io solves a narrower problem than the intelligence platforms above it. It automates paid campaign execution and budget optimization rather than identifying which accounts to target.
Quick Overview
Metadata.io calls itself a "demand generation operating system" focused on paid campaign automation, not a traditional ABM platform. Its MetaMatch technology builds custom B2B audiences for LinkedIn, Facebook, and display using firmographic and technographic data. The platform runs multivariate experiments across audiences, creatives, and offers, then reallocates budget toward whatever drives pipeline. It does not cover intent data, account identification, or orchestration, so you pair it with a separate intelligence tool.
Best For
Metadata.io fits teams that already run a separate ABM intelligence tool and need automated paid media execution across LinkedIn and Facebook. You bring the account list, and Metadata.io handles audience building, testing, and budget shifts.
Pros
MetaMatch builds firmographic and technographic audiences automatically, which cuts the manual list work that slows most paid programs. The platform tests audiences, creatives, and offers simultaneously rather than one variable at a time. Budget reallocation toward pipeline-driving activity runs without a human approving each shift, so optimization keeps pace with campaign performance.
Cons
Metadata.io carries no intent data, account identification, or orchestration, so you need complementary tools to cover account intelligence. Pricing starts around $40,000 per year plus ad spend, and your total rises once you add the intelligence layer it lacks. Coverage stays limited to LinkedIn, Facebook, and display, with no Google Search ABM execution, which leaves a gap if your buyers convert on search.
Pricing
Metadata.io starts at approximately $40,000 per year plus ad spend (tofuhq.com). Budget for additional intelligence tools on top of that figure, since the platform does not include intent data or account scoring.
ABM Platform Comparison: 2026 Quick Reference
The six platforms split cleanly once you put intent data, ad execution, and pipeline attribution side by side. Synter is the only entry that runs all three through AI Agents instead of handing execution back to your team.
| Platform | Best For | Starting Price | Intent Data | Ad Execution | Pipeline Attribution | Team Size Fit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Synter | Series B, lean demand-gen teams | $500/mo per workspace + 3% of spend | ICP analysis from brief | Autonomous, LinkedIn/Google/programmatic | Execution + attribution in one tool | 1–3 marketers, no agency |
| Demandbase One | Enterprise with dedicated ops | ~$60K–$100K+ | Proprietary, deep | Native B2B DSP | Account-level | Large ops headcount |
| 6sense | Predictive account identification | Free tier; ~$30K–$120K+ | Proprietary, 1T+ signals/day | Ad Library, orchestration | CRM-integrated | Mid to enterprise |
| RollWorks | Mid-market HubSpot users | ~$12K + ad spend | Third-party partnerships | BidIQ bidding | Limited | Mid-market |
| Terminus/DemandScience | Account-based ad orchestration | ~$25K–$75K | Partnerships | LinkedIn + display | Multi-touch account-level | Mid to enterprise |
| Metadata.io | Paid execution automation | ~$40K + ad spend | None | LinkedIn, Facebook, display | None native | Teams with separate intelligence tool |
See how Synter runs demand generation end to end. See how it works.
Why Synter Is the Right Answer for Small Demand-Gen Teams
The incumbents on this list sell you intelligence. 6sense scores accounts and de-anonymizes traffic, Demandbase ranks pipeline probability, and both hand the actual campaign work back to your team. One practitioner watched a team burn $400K on intent tools and produce zero pipeline, because the signals never became running campaigns tied to revenue.
Synter's AI Agents do the part the incumbents skip. Submit a single brief, and the agent analyzes your ICP, historical conversions, and competitive set, then outputs channel mix, budget allocation, and audience targeting. Post-launch, it reallocates budget daily, adds negative keywords, and adjusts bids for C-level segments, with explainable reasoning and one-click rollback on every change.
Synter is not the best overall ABM platform for an enterprise with a full ops team. For that buyer, Demandbase or 6sense wins on intent depth. Synter is the right answer for the Series B SaaS company or two-person demand-gen team that needs agentic execution across LinkedIn, Google, and programmatic without hiring a trading desk.
How We Chose the Best ABM Platforms for 2026
We scored each platform against the three layers that decide whether an ABM program produces pipeline: account intelligence, audience activation, and pipeline attribution. A platform that nails one and ignores the other two leaves the work on your team.
For intent data, we separated platforms that collect proprietary signals from those that resell third-party partnerships. Demandbase and 6sense run their own collection. Terminus and RollWorks lean on partnerships, which produces shallower signals.
We weighted execution autonomy heavily. Platforms that require a human to build every audience and adjust every bid demand ops headcount most lean teams cannot spare, so we checked implementation timelines and the staff each platform assumes you have.
Attribution had to be CRM-visible to count. Marketing's self-reported influenced pipeline runs 2 to 4 times higher than what the CRM verifies, so we credited only platforms that tie spend to deal velocity and win rate inside the CRM.
We benchmarked pricing against the $35K to $1M+ annual range typical in ABM, and we cross-referenced practitioner standards: Tier 1 capped at 25 to 50 accounts, measurement windows out to 180 days, and Series B readiness signals.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is an ABM platform?
An ABM platform is software that targets a defined list of accounts rather than broad audiences, organizing campaigns around specific companies you want to win. Most platforms work across three layers: account intelligence, ad activation, and pipeline attribution. Synter adds Autonomous AI Execution across all three, running ICP discovery, audience build, and campaign management with its AI Agents.
How do I choose the right ABM platform for my team?
Match the platform to your team size first. Demandbase and 6sense suit organizations with a dedicated marketing ops function, while Synter and RollWorks fit lean teams without one. Check whether intent data comes from proprietary collection or third-party partnerships, and confirm that attribution shows up inside your CRM rather than as platform-reported influenced revenue.
Is Synter better than 6sense?
6sense leads on predictive intent data and anonymous buyer journey capture, identifying accounts before they fill out a form. Synter leads on autonomous execution, where AI Agents build audiences and run LinkedIn and Google campaigns without manual setup. Series B teams that need execution should pick Synter, while enterprise teams running intent-first programs should pick 6sense.
How do ABM platforms relate to pipeline attribution?
Attribution connects ad spend to CRM-visible deal velocity, win rate, and average deal size. Most ABM platforms report influenced pipeline, but CRM-verified attribution requires a separate layer or native CRM integration. Synter targets the execution-to-attribution gap directly, while standalone tools like Heeet and HockeyStack cover attribution only.
How quickly can I see results from an ABM platform?
Expect account awareness metrics within 30 days and meeting conversion signals around 90 days. Revenue impact becomes visible in the CRM near 180 days, yet most teams bail at 90 days before results materialize. Real ABM takes 7 to 12 months to reach meaningful lift, so measuring revenue at 30 days is the primary cited failure mode.
What is ICP prospecting and how do ABM platforms support it?
ICP prospecting defines the firmographic, technographic, and behavioral profile of your best-fit accounts. Keep Tier 1 to 25 to 50 accounts, since targeting 500 or more is "spray and pray with a fancy name." Synter's AI Agents analyze your ICP and historical conversions from a single brief, then output audience targeting parameters and a recommended channel mix.
